?

Log in

Articles of an Uninteresting Event [entries|friends|calendar]
lovelygizmo

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

(7 law suits | burn it to the ground)

[08 Dec 2004|06:34pm]
i don't like livejournal anymore.

(burn it to the ground)

[28 Nov 2004|02:40pm]
well, fuck. we lost. twas most pathetic.

(1 law suit | burn it to the ground)

shoulda known [22 Nov 2004|09:30pm]
Would anyone want to bang you? by phobia
Name:
Favorite Food:
Wants to Bang you:
This many times:167
Quiz created with MemeGen!

(burn it to the ground)

[21 Nov 2004|06:27pm]
i live a chemical life
i'm on a mission to try
you went insane for the day
i'll have to shove it away
my only option is gone
smile as they break and they fall
you want a simpler life
you can't erase what was mine

you must be out of your mind
this was a simple design
you fuck it up every time
how could you leave me behind

its alright
cause i know what you want
but you'll just have to wait
if i had it to give
i would give it away
i'm living it up
while im falling from grace
there's no way
there's no way that i'm running away.

(burn it to the ground)

[14 Nov 2004|09:11am]

SAW IS THE BEST MOVIE EVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

::DROOLS::

(burn it to the ground)

[13 Nov 2004|05:09pm]
[ mood | happy ]

Soooooooo TODAY I got 4th in region tryouts!!!!!!!! WEEEEEEEEEE 5 make region, and 3 go to area, so I just barely almost made the cut for area. But oh well...I GOT 4TH!!!!!!!!!! I'm so happy. Not to mention I'm 1st w/ all the girl snares. (this year AND last year) I practiced so much, so I feel like it really paid off. WOOT.

Anyway, I'm going to see "SAW" tonight. So thats awesome.

AND I should be gettting my phone sumtime even tho Jennifer said they were being slow on orders.

Ta Ta

p.s.: i shoulda been born a Brit.

(burn it to the ground)

[10 Nov 2004|05:52pm]
Band: 100
Aide: 100
English: 90
BCIS: 100
Theatre: 97
Government: 91

Im real excited about the football game. Who cares if its on a Thursday, and we're gonna get no sleep?? That's the beauty of it all. AND mmm hot chocolate.


"It's a crime you let it happen to me
Nevermind, I'll let it happen to you
Out of mind, forget it there's nothing to lose
But my mind and all the things I wanted"

(3 law suits | burn it to the ground)

[09 Nov 2004|06:42pm]
Ugh, this sucks.
I have to do basically all my college stuff by myself. Well, not really by myself, cuz my dad is helping a lot, but seeing as how I only see him every other weekend it still is very stressful. I have to dig around on all these college websites to find things about scholarships, applications and what not all by myself with no freaking clue how to do it. Not to mention..I barely see/converse with my mom, she works a lot, and has her own stresses and hasn't expressed any interest in my college education whatsoever. My dad was just talking about how it's very possible that I can get a buttload of federal aid, and was like "So now you might get to go to another college" (not UNT)...so im thinkin'.."Oooooook....well I had basically accepted UNT, and had ruled out the option of any other place, so what do i do now?!?!" WTF

I'm stressed.

(1 law suit | burn it to the ground)

King Henry the 8th was an ASSHOLE [08 Nov 2004|06:00pm]
This is the first time I've written in school before. I can smell my Bora Bora so strongly rightnow. I HATE THIS CLASS! Its not so bad. I just complain because I can. And the side of my tongue hurts. Ashley's not here today. Tis weird, cuz we're always chatting and whatnot, talking about bitches and hoes. But it's just boring today. Hence the writing. It's like I always have to be communicating in some way or another. My sisters ordering me a new phone next week!!!! Its exciting. My phone right now, is a PEICE-O-SHIT. And dead. So its basically non existant. I think Im going to get some samsung flip phone??? I only have a certain selection to pick from, since its on her updating plan or whatever, but its ok. She pays for my phone bill so I cant complain. :) Hug Mug?? Yeah anyways that was for her if she reads this. WOW schinskes watching some weirdo thing with this crazy "shenanigan music" or something.....I can't explain it.

(burn it to the ground)

'tis halloween [31 Oct 2004|10:44am]
So on extra hour to sleep doesnt really do me good. Just makes me groggy cuz I overslep. SOOO Costume day. a bit weird b/c tons of ppl were comin up to me saying "OMG you look just like hermione!!!" and i got told by taylor and rita that ppl were even using it as a conversation piece in the locker room, AND both Mr Henry and Mr Fischer said that i couldnt have picked a better costume to suit me. It was neat though... At the senior nite thingie, right after the announcer guy actually read my paper in its correct written form by saying "Chillin' with her friends", we lined up and Katies dad was laughing about it....soo my dad leans over to them and says "Yeah ya know, like in tha 'hood"...... so yea by then i think it stopped there.  BUT then he turns to me in his slightly black voice and says "That was kinda black!"  .......THEN he goes off on some thing about Maury Povich's  "Who My Baby Daddy"  shows.....<--- in a REALLY black voice...   And thats the story of why i love my dad/get embarrased by my dad at the same time. p.s. did any1 else get super emotional before nd after the last performance?

(1 law suit | burn it to the ground)

BAD NEWS [28 Oct 2004|06:57pm]
I got an email saying thatBreaking Benjamin will no longer be at How the Edge Stole Christmas....SONOFABITCH! That was my big reason that I was possibly going to get tickets for the show!!! ARRGGG!!! It's not the same!!

(1 law suit | burn it to the ground)

[25 Oct 2004|03:51pm]
[ mood | complacent ]

Aqua
Aqua! Your eyes are Aqua! You're a very energetic
and fun-loving person, although at times you
can be mellow. Your friends love you! Try not
to let your need to have a fast heart rate ruin
your health.


What Color Are Your Anime Eyes?
brought to you by Quizilla

I actually like this quiz result.

SO.

On Saturday the Thespians (me, ashley p, boston, jared, gable, brian, owen, meredith, morgan, and the other ashley) went to Fright Fest and it was freaking awesome. I love those guys so much. Some chick gave us a "group pass" for the titan so we didnt have to wait in line and when we went up there the guy was all pissed and actin like we werent sposed to have that and as it turns out she works there and thats how she had it, but we still got to jump the line anyway, we just didn't get the pass back. I had some major blisters tho. Piggy back rides are awesome!

THEN on Sunday me and dave went to Freaker's Ball. That was sweet. Sooooooooooo many great bands. Multi gasm great. BREAKING BENJAMIN was the main reason I went, and they freaking tore the stage up. It was awesome. I got a kickass breaking benjamin "we are not alone" shirt too that I wore today. Also The Used were great too. We did however miss Skindrid and Velvet Revolver, which sux. Pretty decent seats too. Second section, front row. There was definetly more people behind us than infront of us.

So all in all, kool weekend.

(burn it to the ground)

[21 Oct 2004|07:28pm]
"Life is a waterfall, we drink from the river then we turn around and put up our wall."
Ah, System of a Down.

I just salvaged all my Yu Gi Oh cards that I got from danny canizarez in Theater last year. They're bad ass. They're all awesome looking chicks with powers and cool hair and stuff.

Football game football game football game football game. WOOT.

(burn it to the ground)

[19 Oct 2004|06:26pm]
Alas, my costume is complete.

But what to be for superhero day?...

What's the point of saying, "I got an offer from a girl" all proud if you didn't take it? Go for the gold, man. Sheesh. And also...if and this i just an IF: if she is a known slut, what worth is it anyway. Sheesh again.

Note to self:
Cut back on pringles, ding-dongs, and other random sweets.
Eat fruit. A 2% intake of Vitamin C a day can't be good. Although you are a major carnivore, fruits and vegetables ARE your friends.

I have homework. And let me tell you, that is a rare occasion. It's government...I've been doing really well in that class.

Oh! Oh! Oh! I gotta watch the Broadway special on PBS tonite.

Wise men wonder while strong men die.

(3 law suits | burn it to the ground)

[14 Oct 2004|08:25pm]
Nothing to write about. Let's see...I was absent from school yesterday. I just felt like complete crap when my alarm went off, went back to bed, woke up around 8 with godawful cramps...the kind where all you can do is just lay down and hold back your screams of pain. Later in the day hug out with Jennifer cuz it was her day off.

I'm gonna do Prose and Poetry. I can do it now since we're ::sigh:: not going to Thespian Convention anymore. Oh well. Prose will be fun, and besides, I may have another chance to compete for a scholarship this year besides that.

WHAT SHOULD I BE FOR HALLOWEEN?!?! any ideas please post them!

(1 law suit | burn it to the ground)

survey part 2 [11 Oct 2004|07:19pm]
More Basics
59. Birthstone: Aquamarine and Bloodstone
60. Right or Left Handed?: right
61. Spouse or significant other: ...does boyfriend mean 'significant other'?
62. Parents -- married, divorced: divorced
63. Hobbies: Theater, band, drawing
64. Eating Habits: lotsa meat and salty things...mmmm chinese fooooood
65. Favorite candy: sour patch kids, milky ways and kit kats
66. Favorite ice cream: mint chocolate chip and chocolate chip with black cherry

Hygiene Habits (they're wonderful)
67. Shampoo used: Thermasilk
68. Conditioner used: VO5 extra body
69. Styling products used: Garnier curl shaping spray gel and VO5 Straight gel
70. Makeup -- daily basis? (if applicable): mascara every day, eyeliner most days, eyeshadow sometimes, and lip gloss every day

71. Deodorant brand and scent: Secret...
72. Nail polish -- yes or no?: no nail polish (most of the time) but painted toes are a must
73. If yes, favorite color: any metallic colors, hot orange and pink
74. Sing in the shower or not?: sumtimes its lovely
75. If so, what do you sing?: whatever's in my head
76. Dress Habits: whatever I like...i dont follow the preppy trend, or any other for that matter...mostly jeans or a jean skirt with sneakers and a bright colored shirt with bracelets and what not

Miscellaneous pointless questions
77. What's on your answering mach?: a recording of me sounding terribly fake and cheesy
78. What is the coolest gift you've ever received?: uhhhmmm... i cant think of anything...so that must mean i haven't yet gotten anything that has stuck in my mind as "the coolest"
79. What's the coolest gift you've given?: the frame that i made and painted and paper mached little letters on it w/ my picture in it for dave
80. Have you sent or received flowers in the past year, and to who?: i have recieved many
81. Assuming you have one, what's sitting on your computer monitor or in your work area?: its not "my" computer, more like me and my mom's...but there's a kleenex box, phone, pencil, angel picture, a stack of rooster drink coasters, etc.
82. About how many books do you own?: well...not counting all my books from when i was younger (which would be about 10000000), it's probly about 30?
83. About how many of those have you read?: probably all of them
84. Do you collect anything?: not really
85. Do you own a calendar or date book? Do you use it?: not this year
86. When you're jotting down notes, do you print or write (cursive)?: print AND cursive
87. When you doodle, what do you draw? stick figures, scribbles, shapes, cartoons, my name, profanity if im angry

List 5 (mine are in no particular order)
88. Top 5 Favorite TV shows: 1) Big Brother 5 2) Everwood 3) the simpsons 4)king of the hill 5) chappelle's show
89. Top 5 Favorite Cartoon Shows: 1) simpsons 2) yu gi oh 3) king of the hill 4) lilo an stitch 5) spongebob
90. Top 5 Favorite Musicians/Bands: Currently 1) a perfect circle 2) breaking benjamin 3) chevelle 4) coheed and cambria

(2 law suits | burn it to the ground)

Musta been a looong night [11 Oct 2004|12:43pm]
Your Erotic LJ dream by cozzette
username
you went to bed feeling
You began to dream aboutsarah_4_thomas
who wasdominating you
ina hotel room
withnothing but a bootlace and a bandaid on
which made youhowl
but was interupted bypanda_smuggler
who began toshoot video
You awokethinking:"WTF!!!!!?????"
and you hopethat dreams do come true
chance of that happening:: 47%
Quiz created with MemeGen!

(8 law suits | burn it to the ground)

Part 1 of survey [10 Oct 2004|02:18pm]
Basics
01. Name: Jessica Renee' LuForte
02. Gender: Female
03. AKA: your mom
04. Zodiac Sign: Pisces
05. Birth date: March 5th, 1987
06. Height: 5'2

Favorites
07. Color: Orange
08. Color to Wear: turquoise
09. Number: what the??
10. Piece of clothing: dollhouse jeans and rock and roll high school shirt
11. Quote: "Mmm...that's...odd..."
12. How many people have you slept with: NONE Because I WILL get pregnant! AND DIE.
13. Do you have b/f or g/f: Yes'm
14. Sexuality: straight...but last night I confirmed that my hair is bisexual

15. Your sexiest feature: I'd like to think my legs, and maybe eyes
16. Largest age difference between you and a partner: 2 years....younger....
17. Last Time You showered: night b4 last....i know, it's gross
18. Danced: yesterday
19. Smiled: last night
20. Laughed: ummmm once again prob. yesterday
21. Had a phone call: this morning
22. Who was it: my dad

Which is Better
23. Sunrise or Sunset?: sunset
24. Sweet or Sour?: salty
25. Old or New?: depends on what you're talkin about
26. Hot or cold?: cold
27. Coke or Pepsi?: pepsi
28. Soft or Hard: ..is this some kinda sick perverted question??
29. Yesterday or Tomorrow?: yesterday
30. Red or Blue?: red
31. Fast or Slow?: depends
32. Blind or Deaf?: gosh...i dont think any one of those is better than the other
33. Open or Closed?: open
34. Bath or Shower?: Shower
35. Black or White?: back
36. Ocean or Forest?: Forest
37. Dogs or Cats?: doggies
38. Day or Night?: Night
39. Cremation or Burial?: burial
40. Even or Odd?: odd
41. City or Countryside? well since ive lived in the country basically all my life, i'dlike to experience the city for a while, but countryside probly wins overall
42. Vanilla or Chocolate?: chocolate
43. Sun or Rain?: RAIN

44. Pen or Pencil?: pen
45. Summer or Winter?: Winter
46. Destiny or Choice?: choice...what's the point of experiencing life if all you have is destiny?
47. Alone or Together?: it depends
48. Silver or Gold?: Silver


Yes or No
49. You keep a diary: well...this is a livejournal isn't it?
50. You sketch or do things while on the phone: yes. i multitask.
51. You have a secret: who doesnt??
52. You snore: it's not full blown snoring...but i weeze lightly and breath hard....
53. You procrastinate: YES
54. You fold your underwear: no, theyre kinda all balled up in my drawer
55. You talk in your sleep: not sure...i have before
56. You eat fast: yes
57. When the alarm goes off you immediately get up: i push snooze once and then get up
58. You enjoy being photographed: yep

(burn it to the ground)

[10 Oct 2004|02:02pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

Yesterday was exhausting, but awesome. I loved marching in the rain. It sounded a little funny without the woodwinds though, especially in the 2nd movement. It was cool, at the end of the 3rd movement when Im basically wailing on my drum I looked down at it and the water was flying up all high...it made me happy. ALSO...It's so neato that we made it 10th in the finals (out of 34 bands in all), beating all other 1A, 2A, and 3A bands. Buuuut.....

OUR DRUMLINE PLACED 4TH!!!!

I'm sooooo happy for that!  And the band!  We're just so good.

 

(2 law suits | burn it to the ground)

[06 Oct 2004|08:06pm]
The show "The Mountain" on the WB lookz good! The theme song is 'Miss You' by Blink 182! AND Oliver Hudson and Penn Badgley are in it! Woot! I've been catchin up on my "WB's" lately...and by lately I mean today and yesterday. Yesterday I watched Gilmore Girls and One Tree Hill <3 <3 <3 and today I just watched Smallville (FREAKY episode...but sooo good), and now I'm kinda sorta watching The Mountain. Can't wait for Everwood. I so deserve to be a freak about this though because I almost never watch TV.

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]